GME Supply is North America's Premier Outfitter of fall protection, safety equipment, and gear for at-height workers, industry, and construction.

1391 E Boone Industrial Blvd
Columbia, MO 65202
(718) 210-3913

Home > VIAVI Solutions TB5800 CPRI Options 1-7-Multi-Rate 1310 Optic

VIAVI Solutions TB5800 CPRI Options 1-7-Multi-Rate 1310 Optic

VI-TB5800-CPRI-1-7
Direct Ship Ships in: 1+ month
FREE SHIPPING OVER $75!

$9,996.00


VIAVI Solutions TB5800 CPRI Options 1-7-Multi-Rate 1310 Optic

Features:

  • Fully-loaded TDM/PDH to dual 10 G Ethernet, SONET, SDH, Fiber Channel, and OTN support
  • Automated, enhanced RFC 2544 and SAMComplete testing per ITU-T Y.1564
  • Integrated burst testing approach per MEF 34 and RFC 6349 TrueSpeed™TCP throughput testing
  • Integrated Timing/Synchronization testing including PTP/1588v2, SyncE, Wander, and One Way Delay test
  • Fronthaul Testing CPRI/OBSAI Layer 1/Layer 2 and emulation of Baseband and Remote Radio units
  • Single- and dual-port versions
  • Compatible with VIAVI 4100-Series OTDR modules and Smart Link Mapper™, fiber microscopes, and optical power meters - Learn more about OTDR Testing
  • BBU emulation
  • RFoCPRI

Applications:

  • Mobile and backhaul characterization, validation, and troubleshooting
  • Converged Ethernet/IP network testing and troubleshooting at 10 Mbps to 10 G interfaces
  • Fiber link characterization and troubleshooting
  • Installation and maintenance of OTN and legacy SONET/SDH and TDM/PDH networks
  • Installation and maintenance of wireless synchronization technologies such as PTP/1588v2 and SyncE
  • Remote radio head (RRH) testing at the wireless base station
  • Test RRH health from the bottom of the tower via CPRI links and BBU emulation
  • Identify PIM and interference issues from an optical test access point (RFoCPRI)

Benefits:

  • Simplifies multi-technology testing with an all-in-one dual-10 G handheld
  • Optimized for field use with a multitouch screen, scripted workflows, and clear results
  • Supports efficient best practices with repeatable methods and procedures
  • Speeds fiber characterization, Ethernet service activation, and troubleshooting tests
  • Empowers cell-site technicians to easily install and maintain backhaul and front haul networks
  • Avoid costly and dangerous tower climbs

Included:

  • CSFP-4G-3-1;SFP 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel 1GigE 1310nm 10km LX
  • CSFP-2G-8-1;SFP GigE 2G/1G Fibre Channel 850nm 300M SX
  • SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3;TB/MTS 6000 MSAM Optics Soft Carrying Case for 6 SFP and 3 XFP Modules
  • 21153783-001;Label Product T-Berd 5800
  • C510M1GE;10/100/1000M Electrical and 100M/1GigE Optical Ethernet Interface Software
  • C5COS;Multiple Streams/COS Test Option Software
  • C5BT;T-Berd/MTS 5800 Bluetooth Test Option Software
  • C5WIFI;T-Berd/MTS 5800 WiFi Option Software
  • TB/MTS-5811P;TB/MTS 5811P Single 10G w/PDH - Includes clock cable/stylus/6 foot RJ-45 cable / soft carry case / power supply
  • AD-22037493;Adapter Cord NAmerica
  • CB-019965;OPTICAL CABLE: 3M MULTIMODE LC TO LC SIMPLEX
  • CB-019967;OPTICAL CABLE: 3M SINGLEMODE LC TO LC SIMPLEX

The T-BERD/MTS-5800 handheld network tester is the one tool that network technicians and engineers need to install, turn-up, and maintain their networks. It supports both the legacy and emerging technologies required to handle various network applications including metro/core, mobile backhaul, and business services installations. The industry’s smallest handheld instrument can test throughout the service life cycle, including fiber characterization, service activation, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Advanced Ethernet test features such as TrueSpeed per RFC 6349, J-Profiler™, Wirespeed capture/decode, and automated J-Mentor, help field technicians test their networks faster and more accurately than ever before. Learn more about Fiber Testing.

VI-TB5800-CPRI-1-7
Features: Touchscreen
Manufacturer: Viavi

Reviews